Small Grants Archive

2016-2017 Grants Awarded

Teacher

School

Project Name

FUNDED AMT

Ms. Felicia Farag

Bells Mill ES  Autism Program

Lets Move It - 7 schools

1,654.00

Ms. Kathryn Sakin

Ashburton ES

Social Thinking- Helping children with social learning challenges to excel in school/society

961.00

Ms. Jill Guthridge

Bells Mill ES  Autism Program

Engaging Students with Autism to Read

978.00

Dr. Julie S. Shields

Briggs Chaney MS

Utilizing sensory supports to facilitate academic success with an at-risk student population

1,000.00

Mrs. Lindsay David

Candlewood ES

AAC Devices for Students in Extensions Program

985.00

Mr. Michael J. Carpenter

Carl Sandburg Learning Center

CSLC Forest School Science and SEL Program

1,000.00

Ms. Marissa Gayle

Carl Sandburg Learning Center

Sensory Supports for Students with Special Needs

1,000.00

Mrs. Shannon C. Lindstrom

Carl Sandburg Learning Center

Community-Family Sensory-Language Engagement Initiative

994.00

Mrs. Sally S. Alkon

Cashell ES

Touch Screen Monitor

313.00

Ms. Esther M. Mittelman

Cashell ES

Sensory Motor Room for Learning

1,000.00

Mrs. Stacy A. Ellis

Child Find Office/Early Education Disabilities Unit

Expanding Early Literacy

332.00

Ms. Jil Duralde

Clarksburg ES

A World of Love and Music

921.00

Mrs. Krystle M. Manzano

Clopper Mill ES

Communication devices for the Autism Program

964.00

Ms. Michelle J. Rivas

Col. E. Brooke Lee MS

Sources of Strength Suicide Prevention Program

1,500.00

Ms. Sheryl H. Winans

Diamond ES

Flexible Learning Environments for All Students

2,850.00

Mrs. Harriet L. Kuhn

Division of Psychological Services

Get PREPaRED! Preventing and Preparing for Crises in Schools

1,000.00

Mrs. Eileen Gardner

Dr. Charles R. Drew ES

Coding and Robotics Club

958.00

Ms. Trayce R. Diskin

Earle B. Wood MS

Amazing Authors Program

570.00

Ms. Andrea M. Kuzela

Fairland ES

Summer Book Swap

250.00

Mrs. Rebekah F. Kumar

Fallsmead ES

Student-Centered Learning Environment

2,169.00

Ms. Anne R. Kasab

Farmland ES

Empowering LFI Students with Adaptive Musical Instruments

988.00

Mr. Steven D. Boden

Foundations Office

ITF Certifications

1,456.00

Ms. Patricia M. Kennedy

Gaithersburg ES

Gaithersburg Elementary Student Author and Illustrator’s Library Project

888.00

Mrs. Anne Janik-Willis

Glenallan ES

Communication and Academic Learning through Motivation

3,000.00

Mrs. Jenny A. Corrado

Greenwood ES

Greenwood Elementary School - STEM Lab

497.00

Mrs. Susan V. Newman

Greenwood ES

Stained Glass and Clay

965.00

Mrs. Ashley M. Kinney

Harmony Hills ES

Live Stream Morning Announcements/TV Studio

837.00

Mr. Frank L. Krach, Jr.

James Hubert Blake HS

Bengal Robotics

1,356.00

Ms. Christine E. Ramirez

Kemp Mill ES

The Robot Movement

1,500.00

Ms. Susan B. Burchett

Lake Seneca ES

Technology in Preschool Special Education classes (MCPS Preschool Education Program-PEP)

3,000.00

Ms. Christine Force

Laytonsville ES

Alternative Seating for SCB Students

1,000.00

Mrs. Jennifer G. Ways

Longview School

Fostering independent motor skills

979.00

Mrs. Kathy M. Bernota

Longview School

Feeding Program at Longview

650.00

Mrs. Kathy M. Bernota

Longview School

Technology - Adapter for IPads

1,400.00

Ms. Sara A. Hammer

Montgomery County Infant and Toddler Program (MCITP) - East

Infants and Toddlers on the Go: Babies on Wheels

1,000.00

Ms. Joanne Crow

Mill Creek Towne ES

Bringing a flexible learning environment to Mill Creek Towne Elementary School

998.40

Mr. Jeremy A. Stelzner

Montgomery Blair High HS

Silver Chips School Newspaper

500.00

Mr. George B. Mayo

Montgomery Blair HS

Blair Network Communications

500.00

Ms. Jennifer L. Kalisz

Montgomery County Infants and Toddlers (MCITP) at Emory Grove

Montgomery County Infants and Toddlers (MCITP) Friday Play Group

1,000.00

Ms. Claire E. LeFebvre

Regional Institute for Children and Adolescents (RICA)

Venier Sensor Probes

1,000.00

Ms.MichelleSchultze

Regional Institute for Children and Adolescents (RICA)

Biology Essentials

1,000.00

Mrs.Tara C.Lawrence

Rock Creek Valley ES

Light Bulb Lab

984.00

Mrs. KaneeneA.  Livingston

Rolling Terrace ES

SPRK Club

828.00

Ms. DeAndrea D. Dennis

Montgomery County Infants  &  Toddlers Program-Down County/Sligo MS

GoBabyGo

1,400.00

Ms. Brianne Valenti

Stephen Knolls School

Fulfilling Sensory Needs

1,000.00

Ms. Kara E. Farrell

Stephen Knolls School

Enhancing Literacy Experiences through Book In A Box

1,500.00

Mrs. Lucy J. Nolan

Stephen Knolls School

Communication is learning

1,075.00

Mrs. Rebecca L. Kolibab

Washington Grove ES

Adapted Seating

697.00

Mrs. Lisa Gerhardt

Wheaton HS

What happens in the "blink of an eye?"  Do the laws of physics hold true?

600.00

Ms. Susan M. O'Connell

Wheaton HS

"Green Spaces:  Photography, Art and Nature in the Community"

1,000.00

Ms. Cindy J. Bertaut

Whetstone ES

Sensory Support in the PEP Classroom

440.00

Mrs. Jennifer C. Ontiveros

William Tyler Page ES

Family Conversations

307.00

Mrs. Dana E. Walker

Wilson Wims ES

Sensory Needs in a General Education Setting

972.00

Mrs. Jenell N. Gillette

Winston Churchil HS

Sensory and Leisure Materials for Autism Program

1,000.00

Mrs. Cindy J. Norell

Woodlin ES

We Play Ukulele

1,540.00

Mr. Domenick M. Fabii

Thomas S. Wootton HS

A rticulating U sing T echnology I ndependently S uccessfully M eaningfully (Autism)

500.00

Ms. Lisa F. Young

Thomas S. Wootton HS

A rticulating U sing T echnology I ndependently S uccessfully M eaningfully (Autism)

500.00

 

 

 

60,256.40