Small Grants Archive

2009-2010 Grants Awarded

  School

Teacher

Program  Amount
1. Arcola ES Mrs. Tunis  Head Start $520.00
2. Autism Unit Mrs. Lisa Grant  Laureate Special $568.00
3. Autism Unit Ms. Stacy Ellis  NeedsLaureate Software Special  $568.00
4. John T. Baker MS Mrs. Patricia L. Sullivan NeedsSchool  SoftwareCommunity     Based Program $335.00
5. John T. Baker MS Mrs. Kristie Welch and Mrs. Patricia Sullivan Real Life Science Stations Project $504.00
6. Lucy V. Barnsley ES Mrs. Donna Snyder DHOH Kindergarten Mini Sensory Garden $112.00
7.   Broad Acres ES Ms. M Iannicelli, M. Buttrago, C Randall, L. Fuentes Nuevo Comienzo/New Beginnings $1,000.00
8. Brooke Grove ES Ms. Amy Katzman  Sensory Supports      $985.17
9. Cabin John MS Ms. Kara Farrell and Mrs. Ashley German School Community Based Program $1,000.00
10. Clearspring ES Mr. Mark Amberg  Clearspring School of Rock (CSR) $1,000.00
11. Roberto Clemente Ms. Laurie Brown  My Vision of Utopia      $498.00
12. Clopper Mill ES Jennifer Wilhelm and Stefanie Esbrandt Clopper Mill ES Special Education $994.98
13. College Gardens ES Wendy Pang, Kerri Bartoszek Family Math Night at College Gardens ES $500.00
14. Damascus ES Ms. Angela Thompson Stomp $190.00
15. Dr. Chas. R. Drew ES Mrs. Helen B. Weisel Geometry and Patterns $332.60
16. Thomas Edison HS of Tech Ms. Jesse McGee Network Operations $1,000.00
17. Albert Einstein HS Ms. Claudia DeLeon and Mr. David Noyes Community Garden $985.00
18. Emory Grove Infants and Toddlers Ms. Mary LaRue and Tara Lewerenz   Parent Lending Resource Library $1,000.00
19. Forest Oak MS Mr. Patrick J. Serra Functional Math Skills $790.00
20. Gaithersburg ES Mrs. Angela Henderson Aspiring Solar Engineers $466.00
21. Gaithersburg HS Mr. Colihan Technology Educations T30 Teacher $998.00
22. Gaithersburg MS Ms. Melanie M. Haste Bridges Services/Autism Sensory Interaction Room $1,000.00
23. Germantown ES Mrs. Debra Lea Multisensory Math Club $426.00
24. William B. Gibbs, Jr. ES Dana Walker Sensory Equipment for Motor Room $1,000.00
25. Glenallan ES Mrs. Barbara H. Johnson News in a Binder $407.16
26. Goshen ES Mrs. Judith Taylor After-School Clubs $745.01
27. Great Seneca Creek ES Ms. Stephanie Raleigh Drama Club $715.00
28. Walter Johnson HS Mr. Matthew Paushter Matter and Energy $922.00
29. Kemp Mill ES Ms. Brenda Browne Increasing Student Access to the Curriculum $950.00
30. Francis Scott Key MS Mr. Cardell Williams MESA (Math, Engineering, Science, and Achievement) $200.00
31. Dr. Martin Luther King Jr., MS Mrs. Jamie Jenkins Science, Technology, Engineering, and Mathematics (STEM) $800.00
32. Kingsview MS Ms. Rosemary deRosa Family and Consumer Sciences $500.00
33. Stephen Knolls Mrs. Sharon Fritts Music Education and Music Therapy Department $753.05
34. Stephen Knolls Ms. Lucy Nolan Positioning to Learn $558.50
35. Lakelands Park MS Ms. Martha B. Chess, MS- CCC/SLP Extensions $640.00
36. Lakelands Park Ms. Leonore Hoover Art and Mural Club $500.00
37. Lake Seneca ES Mrs. Ilene Van Houter Speech Language Therapy- Preschool $993.40
38. Little Bennett ES Mrs. Burdette and Mrs. Thomas EducationFifth grade annual Program  commemorative project $500.00
39. A. Mario Loiderman MS Ms. H.Julie Tran Multicultural Mosaic Project $1,000.00
40. Maryvale ES Ms. Virginia McDonagh Comprehensive Autism Preschool Program $702.49
41. Mill Creek Towne ES Mr. Eric Celarier Dubeffet Mural $300.00
42. MCITP-Children's Resource Ctr. Ms. Linda Baker Montgomery County Infants and Toddlers $321.78
43. MCITP-Upcounty Rachel Henry, OTR/L and Tamara Karver, Program Infant and Toddlers Program $986.72
44. MCITP-East County Ms. A, Sp.EdJudy  Schiffer, Jamie      Hecox,Lisa Blassingame,     Lisa   Adaptive Feeding Development Kit $1,000.00
45. MCITP-Emory Grove Krell       Community Outreach Programs $1,000.00
46. Roscoe R. Nix ES Ms. Srelyne Harris Family Arts Day $653.04
47. North Chevy Chase ES Mr. Jason G. Ott Learning at the Bench $1,000.00
48. Northwest HS Ms. Anne Marcinko Warm Up America $100.00
49. Northwood HS Ms. Paula Moran WebAssign For Physics $651.00
50. Olney ES Ms. Amy Katzman Reach for the Stars $998.96
51. PEP-Jackson RoadES Mr. Kyle Haje Special Ed PEP Beginnings Program $1,000.00
52. Physical Disabilities Program   Ms. Laura Money   Adapted Seating Assessment Kit $915.15
53. Pine Crest ES Ms. Tikia C. Ballard MSA Path to Success $987.00
54. Piney Branch ES Ms. Renee S. Patrick Opening Doors $972.30
55. Poolesville ES Mrs. Jennifer Evans Respect is the Key to Success $250.00
56. Quince Orchard HS Ms. Adriana Friedman Vocational and Math Skills Activity Kits $748.65
57. RICA Mrs. Michelle Schultze On-Target Test Prep $659.40
58. RICA Mrs. Michelle Schultze R.I.D.E. Resolving Issues Bus Drivers $223.70
59.   Rock View ES Joela Paik, Janine Golando, Janice Jones, Tina Taupenot, Jane Encounter          Elmo on the Go $295.00
71. Westover ES Mrs. Arlene Karlin M&M Club (Mentors/Mentees) $980.00
72. Wheaton HS Ms. Andrea Robertson Society of Young Engineers: Science Olympiad Teams $1,000.00
73. Thomas S. Wootton HS Dr. Lee M. Hirsch Just In Tim Physics Formative Assessments $179.00
  TOTAL     $50,923.58