Small Grants Archive

2018-2019 Grants Awarded

Organization Name

Teacher

Project Name

FUNDED AMOUNT

Arcola ES

Mrs. Yonnette Semple-Dormer

The Astronaut Spinning Protocol and Fine Motor Development in Children with Special Needs

$1,000

Montgomery Blair HS

Ms. Lisa Silverberg

Carnival of the Animals Music Festival

$1,500

Brown Station ES

Ms. Sheryl H. Winans

Indoor Movement Courses

$625

Burnt Mills ES

Ms. Rachel Tate

Adaptive PE

$1,000

Candlewood ES

Mrs. Anne Marie Tagliaferri

Individual Activity Schedules

$970

Cedar Grove ES

Ms. Jill Foit

Engaging Students with Autism to Communicate

$2,867

Clarksburg HS

Mrs. Kimberly C. Moore

Rho Kappa Honor Society

$180

Captain James E. Daly ES

Ms. Sharon R. Clem

Re-Energizing Indoor Recess

$439

Captain James E. Daly ES

Dr. Nancy D. Smith

Flexible Seating for Wigglers and Wobblers

$1,000

Damascus ES

Mrs. Kristen M. Head

Damascus Elementary Greenhouse Project

$1,000

Damascus HS

Mr. Joseph G. Nava

Alternative Modalities Seating Equipment/Experiment

$712

Eastern MS

Mr. Matt W. Johnson

Mosaic Mural Project

$500

Eastern MS

Mrs. Dana K. Pelzman

Eastern Middle School Mosaic Mural Project

$500

Thomas Edison HS of Technology

Mrs. Jason S. Potyk

ServSafe Food Protection Manager Certification

$1,000

Albert Einstein HS

Mrs. Jessica L. Johnson

Extensions Program High School Break and Sensory Area

$987

Flower Valley ES

Ms. Kellie C. Ileto

You've Got the Power: Self-Advocacy training for D/HOH Students

$100

Foundations Office 12501 Dalewood Drive Rockville. MD

Mr. Steven D.  Boden

Montgomery County Students Information Technology Foundation Certifications

$1,552

Student Foundations Office

Mrs. Gabriela Ayoroa-Emamjomeh

Pathways to Employment (P2E)

$1,000

Fox Chapel ES

Mrs. Melanie S. Shullenbarger

Get STEAM'D UP!

$1,500

Galway ES

Mrs. Jennifer L. Wallace

Galway News Network Television Studio

$1,000

Germantown ES

Mrs. Suzonn A. Malek

Let's Continue Our Success!

$1,050

Glen Haven ES

Mrs. Khadijah A. Johnson

Creating a Sensory Motor Room for Students

$1,000

Glen Haven ES

Ms. Tina Sito

Creating a Sensory Motor Room for Students

$1,000

Goshen ES

Mrs. Erin E. Kleinman

Freckle Education

$1,000

Greenwood ES

Mrs. Jenny A. Martinez Corrado

Flexible seating for Greenwood ES Media Center

$965

Harmony Hills ES

Mrs. Ashley M. Kinney

Coding & Robotics K-5

$1,080

Walter Johnson HS

Mr. Mitchell H. Joy

digital tools to enliven and extend learning

$525

John F. Kennedy HS

Mrs. Meron Ogans  Ms. Danielle Gardiner Mrs. Cheryl Burwell (GROUP) $750 ea

Pear Deck 3(3)

$2,250

Lakelands Park MS

Mrs. Christina Hicken

Individual Activity Scheduled Tasks

$970

Lake Seneca ES

Mrs. Susan B. Burchett

PEP Science and Math Enrichment

$1,500

Lakewood ES

Mrs. Alicia B. Gottesman

Best Buddies

$500.00

Little Bennett ES

Ms. Abigail C. Dobey

Sensory Strategies for Learning Center Classrooms

$998

MacDonald Knolls Early Childhood Learning Center

Mrs. Kimberly Hartung

Directions and Spatial Awareness

$1,000

MacDonald Knolls Early Childhood Learning Center

Mrs. Kimberly Hartung

Sensory Integration

$1,000

Col. Zadok Magruder HS

Mr. Michael C. Smith

Young Women in Engineering

$1,000

S. Christa McAuliffe ES

Ms. Lindsey M. Vernon

Peace Corners 2

$1,000

Meadow Hall ES

Mr. Ronald E. Kohler

Cameras for Students with Autism

$490

Mill Creek Towne ES

Mr. Eric Celarier

Beatriz Milhazes: the Mathematics of Circles and Patterns Whole School Mural Project

$354

Montgomery County Infants and Toddlers Program - Emory Grove

Ms.Tara L. Lewerenz

Oral Motor Tools for the Infants & Toddlers Program

$1,000

Montgomery County Infants and Toddlers, UPCOUNTY Neelsville Site

Mrs. Rachel Henry

Tools to support parents in facilitating postural/motor skills in toddlers

$500

Montgomery County Infants and Toddlers, UPCOUNTY Neelsville Site

Mrs. Rachel Henry

Assessment Materials for Children with Special Needs

$500

Montgomery County Public Schools-Office of Special Education/Autism Resources

Mrs. Melissa A. Diggs

Autism Resource Services

$1,000

Montgomery Knolls ES

Mrs. Sarah E. Kio

Multisensory Tools to Improve Reading Foundational Skills for ALL Learners

$1,000

Montgomery Knolls ES

Ms. Sivan A. Kromelian

All about precorders

$500

Roscoe Nix ES

Mrs. Claire J. Myles

Motor Readiness For Learning: Adaptive PE and Occupational Therapy Collaboration

$1,001

Northwood HS

Mrs. Helene C. McLaughlin

Northwood HS Science Olympiad 2018-19

$1,125

Northwood HS

Ms. Kristin L. Ruopp

OYEME/Imagination Stage Residency for Northwood ESOL

$1,000

Oak View ES

Mrs. Krista Lottes

Oak View Choral Library

$500

Office of the Chief Academic Officer

Dr. Inger Swimpson

The BOND Project

$1,000

Piney Branch ES

Ms. Ashley D. Heard

Piney Branch Elementary School Spring Musical

$500

Quince Orchard HS

Ms. Lisa S. Seid

Have your Cake and Eat it to Increase your Literacy and Mathematical Skills

$428

Rocky Hill MS

Ms. Heidi L. Schiller

Music Library Cultural Diversity Project

$500

Rockville HS

Dr. Julie S. Shields

 The Joy of Generosity: Students in LFI, Participate in an Experiential Generosity Program 

$997

Carl Sandburg Learning Center

Mrs. Lindsay B. Jones

Clicker for Chromebooks: Adapted Writing Technology for Special Needs Students

$1,000

Carl Sandburg Learning Center

Mrs. Michal Powers

Zones of Regulation at Carl Sandburg Learning Center

$1,000

Sequoyah ES

Mrs. Beth J. Poss

Media Center MakerSpace

$1,000

Sherwood HS

Mrs. Lisa Gilbert

Hospitality Management

$960

Springbrook HS

Mrs. Erin M. Radebe

A Window into the Pico-Scopic World!

$993

Summit Hall ES

Mrs. Heather R. Hunter

LEGO WeDo 2.0

$1,140

Travilah ES

Mrs. Carol T. Knoblach

Travilah Elementary School Courtyard Rain Garden

$1,000

Washington Grove ES

Mrs. Lindsay David

iPad for Better Speech

$416

Watkins Mill HS

Mrs. Emily J. Nalda

ServSafe and ProStart Exam Fees for Certification

$1,000

Hallie Wells MS

Mrs. Nicole M. Brown

Let it Grow Gardening Club

$1,000

Hallie Wells MS

Mr. Dustin a. Deem

MESA (Math, Engineering, Science Achievement)

$750

Hallie Wells MS

Mrs. Madeline Hanington

Hallie Wells Middle School's Lady Scholars

$500

Julius West MS

Ms. Sarah J. Nystrom

Gamers Unplugged

$500

Westover ES

Mrs. Elyce Brauwerman, OT

Sensory supports to help increase inclusion of students with Autism

$1,000

Westover ES

Mrs. Andrea M. Kuzela

Growth Mindset Family STEM Nights

$600

Whetstone ES

Ms. Katharine A. Alley

Supporting the Sensory Needs of Elementary School Students within the Classroom

$911

Whetstone ES

Mrs. Cindy J. Bertaut

Sensory Support of Special Needs Preschoolers in the Classroom

$646

White Oak MS

Mr. David R. Field

White Oak Middle School National Society of Black Engineers Builders Club

$1,000

Wilson Wims ES

Mrs. Dana E. Walker

Improving Learning Outcomes Through the use of Technology and Preschoolers with Disabilities

$960

Woodlin ES

Mrs. Cindy J. Norell

A Lion's Share of Melodies

$990

 

   

$66,031