Small Grants Archive

2015-2016 Grants Awarded

  School Teacher Project Name Funded Amt - Rounded
1 Autism Unit - Spring Mill Center Ms. Jennifer L. King Using Apps to increase communication and social skills in Students with Autism 1000
2. Autism Unit - Spring Mill Center Dr. Susan MasonGauvreau Use of Apps to teach communication skills in students with Autism Spectrum Disorders 1000
3.  Autism Unit - Spring Mill Center Dr. Susan MasonGauvreau The Use of i-Pad apps to increase social skills in students with Autism Spectrum Disorders 1000
4.  Autism Unit - Spring Mill Center Dr. Susan MasonGauvreau The Use of Apps to increase reading comprehension skills in students with Autism Spectrum Disorders 1000
5.  Autism Unit - Spring Mill Center Dr. Susan MasonGauvreau Building Vocabulary to communicate for students with Autism: use of i-Pad Apps 1000
6.  Autism Unit - Spring Mill Center Dr. Susan MasonGauvreau Students with Autism learn vocabulary to boost communication skills--the use of iPad Apps. 1000
7.  Autism Unit - Spring Mill Center Dr. Susan MasonGauvreau Using Apps to increase communication and social skills in Students with Autism  1000
8.  Autism Unit - Spring Mill Center Mrs. Tina Garland Use of Apps to teach communication skills in students with Autism Spectrum Disorders 1000
9.  Autism Unit - Spring Mill Center Mrs. Tina Garland The Use of i-Pad apps to increase social skills in students with Autism Spectrum Disorders 987
10. Bells Mill ES Ms. Debra G. Taylor BMES 3Rs Book of the Month Club 930
11. Bethesda ES Mary FlahertyHorwitz Meeting the needs of individuals, supporting inclusion. 911
12. Cannon Road ES Mrs. Maribeth A.Donohue Stem materials for kindergarten and 1st grade science 872
13. Captain James E. Daly, Jr. ES Ms. Sharon R. Clem Reinvigorating Indoor Recess! 995
14. Carl Sandburg Learning Center Ms. Rebecca N. Frick IXL Math for Effective Small Group Instruction 995
15. Carl Sandburg Learning Center Mrs. Sarah C. Starr Brainzy and Learning A-Z at CSLC 1900
16. Cashell ES Ms. Christina I. Royster Assistive Technology for SCB & PEP 979
17. Cashell ES Ms. Christina I. Royster Language and Communication! 826
18. Central Office: GT/LD Program Mrs. Marisa R. Stemple Social Emotional Learning Resources 964
19. Clarksburg HS Mrs. Carla M. McNeal SOAR Beyond 1000
20. Clarksburg HS Dr. Julie S. Shields "Spreading Warmth: A SocialEmotional Learning Project for At-Risk Students" 1000
21. Clopper Mill ES Mrs. Krystle M. Manzano Sensory materials for students with Autism 800
22. Clopper Mill ES Miss Jennifer D. Wilhelm Sensory Supports for Students with Autism  950
23. Col. E. Brooke Lee MS Miss Alison M. Kane Sources of Strength 1000
24. Earle B. Wood MS Mrs. Ava T. Larsen ESOL Classroom Library 1000
25. Fairland ES Mrs. Andrea M. Kuzela Family Math and Reading Nights 890
26. Fairland ES Mrs. Andrea M. Kuzela Future Fairland Falcon Learning Bags 300
27. Fairland ES Mrs. Andrea M. Kuzela Get Set For Summer Book Swap 150
28. Fairland ES Mrs. Shona H. Weaver Gaining STEAM: Igniting the Imagination through the Arts 1000
29. Flower Valley ES Miss Amber Mollet Sensory for Success 920
30. Flower Valley ES Ms. Joslyn E. Stewart Vocabulary Acquisition Technology for English Language Learners 600
31. Flower Valley ES Ms. Joslyn E. Stewart Interactive Vocabulary Practice for the Common Core 700
32. Foundations Office Mr. Steven D. Boden ITF Certification 979
33. Georgian Forest ES Mrs. Joanne D. Robbins GFES STEM Lab LEGO Mindstorms 987
34. Greencastle ES Mr. Christopher Thomas Sperl My Little Library Project (MLLP) 1000
35. Jackson Road ES Mrs. Megan B. Riguga PreSchool Critical Hand Development 1000
36. Jackson Road ES Mrs. Nicole I. Wade Postural Supports for Academic Success 905
37. James Hubert Blake HS Mrs. Susan B. Knott Media Production:  Student- Produced Daily Live News Broadcast  749
38. Julius West MS Mrs. Robin H. Mesnard Girl's  Reading Club  200
39. Lakelands Park MS Ms. Mary E. Gorie The "First Author Writing Curriculum" 900
40. Laytonsville ES Ms. Christine Force Laytonsville Elementary School SPOT Group 1000
41. Laytonsville ES Mrs. Katina Constant-Sane Accessible Technology for SCB students 1000
42. Longview School Mrs. Jennifer G. Ways Power Mobility 500
43. Longview School Mr. Michael Marschark Cause - Effect Switch for Students with Severe Intellectual Disabilities 138
44. Longview School Mr. Sean W. Pierce Home-School Tech Connection for Students with Special Needs 795
45. Mill Creek Towne ES Mr. Eric Celarier The Pat Steir Jan Bruegal Vanitas Mural Project 474
46. Mill Creek Towne ES Ms. Jodie M. Williams Equity Through Technology 986
47. Montgomery Blair HS Miss Isabel HernandezCata Montgomery Blair HS Guitar and Choral Music Drum Set Project 449
48. Montgomery Blair HS Ms. Amanda L. Wall Empty Bowls at Montgomery Blair High School  1000
49. Montgomery County Infant and Toddlers Program -EAST County Ms. Eliza A. Thompson Chatterpillars Language & Literacy Parent Group 1000
50. Montgomery County Infant and Toddlers Program -EAST County Ms. Laura I. Fuentes “Aprendamos Juntos”: Culturally Relevant Speech/Problem Solving Stimulation Kits 1000
51. Montgomery County Infant and Toddlers Program -EAST County Mrs. Melissa K. Harner A sensory filled learning environment 1000
52. Montgomery County Infants and Toddlers Program - Emory Grove Mrs. Monica D. Churm Libros, Libros, y mas Libros! (Books, Books, and more Books!) 1000
53. Montgomery County Infants and Toddlers Program - Emory Grove Dr. Sarah R. Weinstein Lending Program for External Supports for Increased Independence of Walking 984
54. Montgomery County Infants and Toddlers Program - Emory Grove Mrs. Tara L. Lewerenz Oral Motor Tools for the Infants & Toddlers Program 1000
55. Montgomery County Infants and Toddlers Program - Emory Grove Mrs. Veronica K. Weaver Accessing Technology for Early Intervention for School Readiness 955
56. Montgomery County Infants and Toddlers, UPCOUNTY Neelsville Site Miss Nancy A. Kasner Bringing Books to Life 999
57. Montgomery County Infants and Toddlers, UPCOUNTY Neelsville Site Ms. Rachel Henry  Assisting parents to facilitate postural support and strength in toddlers 769
58. Montgomery County Infants and Toddlers, UPCOUNTY Neelsville Site Ms. Rachel Henry  Fine Motor Learning Tools to enhance cognitive outcomes 997
59. Montgomery Village MS - Autism Program Ms. Kathleen L. Tiedemann Adapted P.E.  995
60. Northwood HS Ms. Belvey Russ ESOL Book Project 1000
61. Thomas W. Pyle MS Miss Lisa M. Mihalich Facilitated Communication Pilot  905
62. RICA Mrs. Michelle E. Schultze Science Safety 948
63. Seneca Valley HS, LFI/SCB programs Mrs. Angela L. Ackerson Assistive Technology for Vocation and Life Skills  917
64. Sherwood  Mrs. Sharle A. Hussion Creating computers accessible to all, blind and visually impaired 1000
65. South Lake ES Ms. Angelina K. Ferri The Green Team- South Lake Garden 1000
66. Stephen Knolls School Mrs. Heather A. Davin Sensory Integration for Stephen Knolls Special Education Students 1200
67. Stephen Knolls School Ms. Kara E. Farrell Books in a Box 1000
68. Stephen Knolls School Mrs. Lucy J. Nolan SPOT for Learning 1667
69. Strathmore ES Miss Karen A. Adams Second Step Kits for Social Emotional Learning 1000
70. Takoma Park ES Miss Tiffany A. Howard Mobile Chromebook Station  553
71. Thomas Edison HS of Technology Mr. Jason S. Potyk ServSafe Managers Food Protection Certification Test  1000
72. Thomas Edison HS of Technology Ms. Teresa M. Smith ServSafe Food Protection Managers Licensing Exam, 2015- 2016 1000
73. Washington Grove ES Ms. Lindsay David Oral Motor Supplies 104
74. Washington Grove ES Mrs. Rebecca L. Kolibab Weighted materials request 700
75. Washington Grove ES Ms. Laura A. Money Postural Supports for standing 1000
76. Winston Churchil HS Mrs. Jenell N. Gillette Adapted Physical Education Equipment for the Autism Program 1000
        $68,424