Small Grants Archive

2007-2008 Grants Awarded

 

School

Teacher

Program

Amount
1.   Arcola Elementary School Mikel Brown, Katherine Mendolsohn, Margaret Ruane and Robyn Shinn- Miller, ESOL Teachers   ESL for Parents   $1,000
2. Benjamin Banneker Middle School Lorenzo Prillman, Team Leader STARS $1,000
3. Beall Elementary School Vanessa L. Bond, General Music World Music Drumming $992.65
4. James Hubert Blake High School Beth Shephard, Transition Sadoko 1000 Origami Crane Project $160.00
5. James Hubert Blake High School Susan Knott, Resource Teacher Media Productions $998.85
6. Briggs Chaney Middle School Ramona Justice, Media Specialist Listen To Any Great Books Lately? $1,000
7. Broad Acres Elementary School Melanie Cohen, Team Leader, Grade 1 Squiggly, Scaly, and Ready Reptiles $1,000
8. Brooke Grove Elementary School Amy Katzman, Occupational Therapist Handwriting Without Tears $998.56
9. Burnt Mills Elementary School Veronica Kheradmand, Math and Science Teacher Afterschool Science Club for Grades 3 and 4 $1,000
10. Rachel Carson Elementary School Sabita Raman, Special Education Resource Teacher Reading and Writing With KURZWEIL $1,000
11. Clarksburg Elementary School Mary Jo Schrider, Grade 4 Teacher Schoolyard Habitat $800
12. Clarksburg High School Kimberly Arthur, Acting Resource Teacher ED Cluster Program $997.95
13. Clearspring Elementary School Kathleen Cumberland, Grade 5 Teacher The American Canvas Project $860
14. College Gardens Elementary School Randy Barnes, Grade 4 Teacher Student Inquiry project: Science Expo $997.76
15. Cresthaven Elementary School Kelly S. Reider, Assistant Principal Hands-On Equations $995.85
16.   Capt. James Daly Elementary School Lisa Hughes, Katherine Ridgway, Erin Del Bazo, Margarette Knuckle, Tara Wantz Grade 2 Teachers   Parent Workshop – Magic Math $939.85
17.   Darnestown Elementary School Laurie Gibbons, Classroom Teacher; Donna M. Gentry, Auditory Development Specialist Improve Proficiency by Improving Access of At- risk Students $300
18. Darnestown Elementary School Debra Sekuler, Reading Initiative Teacher Student Help and Reach Elders $700
19. Charles R. Drew Elementary School Jorinna Zuber, Guidance Counselor Teaching Tolerance Through Drama $1,000
20. DuFief Elementary School Marcia Blasier, Speech Pathologist; Loraine Carlson, Grade 4/5 Special Education Teacher Collaborative Social Studies $450
21. East Silver Spring Elementary School Lorraine Piper, Kindergarten Teacher Tools for Tutors $596.29
22. Department of Alternative Programs –Emory Grove Center   James Colihan, Teacher   Horticulture $990.75
23.   Gaithersburg High School Wayne Breslyn, Chemistry Teacher Vernier Labquest Data Collection and Analysis Tools $1,000
24. Gaithersburg Middle School Maria Boichin, French Immersion Teacher French Immersion $900
25. Galway Elementary School Tyosho Curtis, School Counselor Bully Teasing Prevention Program $1,000
26. Georgian Forest Elementary School Nsombi Davis, Science Lab Teacher Science Enrichment $971
27. Germantown Elementary School Samantha Baker, Art Teacher, Alison Siegel, General Music Teacher Arts Celebration Showcase $462.49
28. Harmony Hills Elementary School Traci Blumberg, Full Inclusion Coach/Special Education Special Education Full Inclusion $894.78
29. Highland View Elementary School Maggie Briand, ESOL Teacher, Susan Levy, Reading Intervention Specialist   Pre-K Literacy Partners          $500
30.   InterACT Vicky McKamy, Tonya Williams- Walter Speech Language Pathologists InterACT Beyond Requesting Literacy Kit $982
31.   InterACT Catherine Hunter, Special Education Teacher; Jacquelyn Moore, Speech Language Pathologist   InterACT Team Assessment Kit $999
32.   Kensington Parkwood Elementary School Susan Mackey, Media Specialist; Rosemarie Architzel, Staff Development Teacher   A Trip Through Space’ $960
33. Kingsview Middle School Rosemary deRosa, Family and Consumer Sciences Teacher Community Service for FACS $580
34. Kingsview Middle School Deborah R. Higdon, Assistant Principal Fathers’ Circle $1,000
35. Stephen Knolls School Lucy Nolan, Physical Therapist Sole Lift for Mobility $2,536.2 5
36. Longview Center Paul Potter, Physical Heads Up $974
37. Col. Zadok Magruder High School TherapistJennifer Foster,                           Transition Support Teacher Colonel Coffee Club $800
38. Spark M. Matsunaga Elementary School Janine Jackson, School Counselor Choose Your Snack Wisely $834.25
39. Monocacy Elementary School Susan Myers, Kindergarten Teacher Math Success $735
40. Montgomery County Infants and Toddlers Joan Saidel, Speech- Language Pathologist You and Your Baby: Building Communication $937
41. Sligo Middle School/Montgomery County Infants and Toddlers Isabelle Foreman and Ariela Fuchs, Occupational Therapists Montgomery County Infants and Toddlers          Sensory Room $1,000
42. William Tyler Page Elementary School Tanya Michalowski, Grade 1 Teacher Newspaper Ink and What We Think $325
43. Preschool Special Education Program Jennifer Strachan, Preschool Special Education Teacher Preschool Education program (PEP) $1,000
44. Pine Crest Elementary School Tikia Chanell Ballard, Grade 5 Teacher MSA Path to Success $993.70
45. Poolesville High School Steve Dolney, Literacy Coach Read 180 $547.10
46. Thomas W. Pyle Middle School Bill Falatko, Technology Education Teacher Robotics Exploration $990
47. Rock Creek Valley Elementary School Melissa Sopko, Auditory Teacher Deaf and Hard of Hearing Preschool Curriculum Enrichment $1,000
48.   Carl Sandburg Learning Center Margie Gossner, Special Education Teacher; Penny Bustin, Student Support Teacher   Classroom Sensory corners $1,000
49. Lathrop E. Smith Center Julie Femiano-Pepper, Outdoor Education Teacher Outdoor Education $500
50. Lathrop E. Smith Center William Kraegel, Outdoor Education Teacher Outdoor Education $500
51.   Sherwood High School Marcus Tompros, ESOL Teacher; Nancy            Lesnick, ESOL Paraeducator ESOL 2 (Beginning Language Learners) $820
52. Sherwood Elementary School Avis Silver, Special Education Resource Teacher Special Education Home School Model $762
53. Silver Spring International Middle School Jason Jefferson, Science Teacher Comparative Anatomy Unit $620
54. South Lake Elementary School Ronald Kohler, Art Teacher Project: Quality Time $1,000
55.   Springbrook High School Melanie Rock, Chemistry Teacher Extraordinary Demonstrations with Liquid Nitrogen $634.91
56. Stonegate Elementary School Anita Elaraj, Staff Development Teacher After School Enrichment Program $360.84
57. Travilah Elementary School Carol Knoblach, Grade 4 Teacher Courtyard Pond $1,000
58. Walter Johnson High School Kevin Daney, Technology Education Teacher Robotics Club $1,000
59.   Walter Johnson High School Deborah Wallace, Computer Science Teacher WJ Team Competes in Computer Programming Contests $265
60. Watkins Mill Elementary School Jennifer Shapiro, Grade 5 Team Leader Big Buddy/Little Buddy Book Writing $890
61.   Watkins Mill High School Lisa Gilbert, Hospitality Management Teacher Hospitality Management MD ProStart Student Invitational $775
62.   Julius West Middle School Marta Riccio, Classroom Teacher; Yvonne Sanya, Special Education Teacher Elmo – Document Camera $739
63. Westland Middle School John Swiatocha, Instructor for Technology Education Technology Education $978.60
64. Thomas S. Wootton High School  Terri Nostrand, Classroom  Teacher Growing Bay Grass in the Class $1,000
  TOTAL     $54,545.