Small Grants Archive

2008-2009 Grants Awarded

  School Teacher Program Amount
1. Arcola Elementary School Monica     Taylor,     Math Content Coach Home-School "Kits 4 Kids" $750
2. Autism Unit Stacy Ellis, Instructional Specialist Laureate Special Needs Software $528
3. Autism (Program for Students with Autism Spectrum Disorders)   Lisa Grant, Special Education Progam Specialist   Laureate Special Needs Software $528
4. Autism Unit Tina Benfakir, Special Education Teacher Sensory Integration Materials $967
5. John T. Baker Middle School Melissa Sigley, Math Teacher AlgeMania Game Club $987.40
6. Beverly Farms Elementary School Valia Vassila, General Music Teacher Creating Original Opera $1,000
7. James Hubert Blake High School Emily Luedtke, Beth Shepherd, Special Education Teachers Horticulture for School Community Based Program $280
8. Broad Acres Elementary School Amy Wenner, General Music Music Around the World $680.27
9. Brooke Grove Elementary School Theresa Briscuso, Physical Education Teacher Full inclusion in Physical Education $662.72
10. Brookhaven Elementary School Joy Williams, Speech Pathologist Preschool Education Program $1,000
11.   Cabin John Middle School   Ashley German, Special Education Teacher Facilitating Communication in the School and the Community $972.17
12. Physical                Disabilities Program       AAC        Pre-K Language   Jane Powell, Physical Therapist Cannon Road Elementary School $567.72
13. Chevy Chase Elementary School Gina Rosena, Third Grade Teacher Bubbling Up With Science $985
14. Roberto Clemente Middle School Sherry Trahan, Speech Pathologist Turn ‘n Talk Machine $500
15. College Gardens Elementary School Randy Barnes, Fourth Grade Teacher Student Inquiry Conference $495.53
16. College Gardens Elementary School Miss Wendy Pang, ESOL Teacher Family Math Night at College Gardens ES $433.39
17. Capt. James E. Daly, Jr. Elementary School Laura    Strong,   Reading Recovery             Teacher; Sharon       Clem,      Staff Development       Teacher; Mary     Ellen    Siguenza, First Grade Teacher Let's Get the ELL Students Reading $977.45
18. Diamond Elementary School Diana Koch, Speech Pathologist Diamond Elementary Inclusion Program $500
19. Dr. Charles Drew Elementary School Shelly Kline, Music Teacher Shadow Puppetry $761.40
20. Farmland Elementary School Miss Deborah Scesa, Music Teacher La Clevique Kids Opera Company $1,000
21. Gaithersburg High School Patrick O'Connor, Science Resource Teacher Motivating Matter and Energy Students with Demonstrations $750
22. Glenallan Elementary School Jennifer Salvo, Math Content Coach Test Factory $999
23. Glen Haven Elementary School Suzanne Meshbane, Music Teacher Multicultural World Drumming $984
24. Goshen Elementary School Judith Taylor, Staff Development Teacher Lunch Bunch Readers Program $701
25. Great Seneca, Highland, and Washington Grove Elementary Schools Geoffrey D. Burns, Instrumental Music Teacher Instrumental Music Program $1,000
26. Greencastle Elementary School Cindy Norell, Music Teacher Creating Original Opera $1,000
27. Greenwood Elementary School Susan Newman, Art Teacher Tapestry Weaving $424.43
28. Harmony Hills Elementary School Traci Blumberg, Full Inclusion Coach; Kristen Samonsky, Reading Specialist Reading Fluency Intervention $885.50
29. Kensington Parkwood Elementary School Mary Whalen, Arts Integration Lead Teacher Creating Original Opera $1,000
30. Kingsview Middle School Rosemary deRosa, Family and Consumer Sciences Teacher Family and Consumer Science $500
31. Stephen Knolls School Lucy Nolan, Physical Therapist Increasing Student Mobility $658.80
32. Stephen Knolls School Patricia Skelly, Teacher PEP Beginnings Home/School Communication $925.85
33. Lakewood Elementary School Rosalyn Altman, Special Education Teacher See It, Hear It, Say It, Write It $946.60
34. Little Bennett Elementary School Suzanne Burdette, Cheryl Thomas, Debra Michels, Art Teachers Fifth grade commemorative art project $500
35. Longview School Katina ConstantSane, Technology Teacher Unique Learning System $1,000
36. Longview School Paul Potter, Physical Therapist Activity Chair $989.98
37. Spark M. Matsunaga Elementary School Jacqueline McCloskey, Second Grade Teacher; Jade Liu, First Grade Teacher A Learning Journey with China $306.90
38. Meadow Hall Elementary School Jeremy Brown, Special Education Teacher Teaching Science for Students with Autism $1,000
39. Richard Montgomery High School Nancy S. Shay, English Resource Teacher Cluster Literacy Magazine $1,000
40. New Hampshire Estates Elementary School Robert Geiger, Second Grade Teacher; Elizabeth Fasulo, Reading Specialist Monarch Sister Schools Project $340
41. Newport Mill Middle School Ellen   Turvery,          8th Grade Counselor; Heather McDonald, Science         Content Specialist Outdoor Interactive Science Classroom $1,000
42. Roscoe R. Nix Elementary School Myrna Menth, Rachel Ban, Srelyne Harris, Kristen Spade, First Grade Teachers Arts Family Day $1,000
43. Judith Resnik Elementary School Marti Wade, Science Lead Teacher Courtyard Boost $523
44. RICA Michelle Schultze, Principal Intern Bully Prevention $714.85
45. Deaf and Hard of Hearing Program Joslyn Stewart, Resource Teacher Reading and Writing Resource Book $320
46. Rosemary Hills Elementary School Margie Sandberg, Jenney Hufnagle, Delia Kurry, Second Grade Teachers Outdoor Classroom Gardens $906.16
47. Carl Sandburg Learning Center Heather Welter, Occupational Therapist Success One Key at a Time $1,000
48. Carl Sandburg Learning Center Heather Welter, Occupational Therapist; Patricia Diehl, Special Education Teacher Success One Key at a Time $678
49. Sherwood High School Susie Smith, Horticulture/Environmental Science Teacher Environmental Science on level class $1,000
50. Silver Spring International Middle School   Kristen Roberts, Math Content Coach Algebra Gamers: Super Happy Fun Time $943.50
51. Strawberry Knoll Elementary School Elizabeth Cavanaugh- O'Keefe, Special Education Teacher Pep Beginnings $399.99
52. Stonegate Elementary School Keena Howell, Assistant Principal After School Academy $1,000
53. Stone Mill Elementary School Alicia Thompson, Early Childhood Special Education Teacher Zoo Exploration $400
54. Summit Hall Elementary School Jay Rudegeair, Art Teacher Mural Project $125.97
55. Takoma Park Middle School Ann Spera, Art Teacher Mosaic Wall Mural $600
56. Travilah Elementary School   Susan Shenk, Principal Discovery Creek Children's Museum Rolling Rainforest $1,000
57. Wheaton High School   Tonia Chicas, Science Teacher Wheaton HS Child Development Playground $987
58. Whetstone Elementary School Ruth Gainer, Art Teacher A Celebratory Mosaic Mural $963
59. Earle B. Wood Middle School Donna Snyder, Auditory Development Specialist Deaf/Hard of Hearing Courtyard Environment Project $160
60. Thomas S. Wootton High School Jeffrey A. Benya, Social Studies Teacher Physical Political Map Set $699
  TOTAL     $49,909