Small Grants Archive

2017-2018 Grants Awarded

Organization Name

Teacher

Project Name

DECISION AMOUNT FUNDED

Autism Spectrum Disorders  Services

Susan Mason-Gauvreau

Using Virtual reality lessons to teach perspective taking to learners with autism

1000

Autism Spectrum Disorders  Services

SusanMason-Gauvreau

Teaching vocational and social skills to students with autism

1000

Montgomery  Blair HS

Lisa Silverberg

Carnival of the Animals: Blair Community Music Festival

1000

Blake, James Hubert High HS

Mrs. Christine H. Di Monte

Yoga for Staff and Students

1000

Brookhaven ES

Mrs. Kimberly Hartung

Movement Education

986

Carl Sandburg Learning Center

Mr. Michael J. Carpenter (Josh)

CSLC Outdoor Science

1500

Cresthaven ES

Mrs. Faye M. Layne, OT 

Sensory and Fine motor tools to improve classroom attention.

1000

Damascus HS

Ms. Kathleen L. Kallarackal

School Community Based - Instructional Materials

994

Damascus ES

Ms. Marci Urie, OT

Sensory, Fine and Gross Motor Equipment for SCB program

963

East Silver Spring ES

Ms. Jazmin M. Bess

Second Grade Experience at The Maryland Science Center

660

ThomasEdison HS of Technology

Ms. Teresa M. Smith

 ServSafe Food Protection Managers Licensing Exam

1000

Albert Einstein HS

Ms. Rachel Tate

Adapted Physical Education Materials

1000

Col. E. Brook Lee MS

Ms. Rachel Tate

Adapted Physical Education Equipment

700

Farmland ES

Mrs. Carmel E. Kalunga, PT

use of positional equipment to improve educational performance

1000

Flower Hill ES

Mrs. Rhonda S. Goldman, OT

Grades K-2: Self Management/Academic Excellence through Flexible Seating for ED/Gen Ed Students

1000

Flower Hill ES

Mrs. Rhonda Goldman, OT

Grade 3-4:  Self Management/Academic Excellence through Flexible Seating for ED/Gen Ed students

1000

Flower Hill ES

Mrs. Rhonda Goldman, OT

Grades 4-5: Self Management/Academic Excellence through Flexible Seating for ED/Gen Ed Students

1000

Flower Valley ES

Mrs. Stacey J. Newby

Whisper Phone Reading, Writing, and Language Project

293

Flower Valley ES

Ms. Joslyn E. Stewart

BrainPOP-ESL

695

Foundations Office

Mr. Steve D. Boden

Montgomery County Students Information Technology Foundation Certifications

1504

Fox Chapel ES

Ms. Kimberly D. Haden

Mindfulness at Fox Chapel ES

1000

Glen Haven ES

Ms. Caroline Lander, OT

Sensory Motor Room

1000

Glen Haven ES

Mrs. Tina A. Sito

Equip a motor room

1000

Goshen ES

Mrs. Erin E. Kleinman

Front Row

1000

Greenwood ES

Mrs. Jenny A. Martinez Corrado

Greenwood Elementary School - Makerspace/STEM Lab

$574.00

Hallie Wells MS

Mr. Dustin A. Deem

Maryland MESA (Math Engineering Science Achievement)

1500

Hallie Wells MS

Ms. Tara C. Kelly

American Red Cross Babysitting, CPR, First Aid, AED

1500

Hallie Wells MS

Mr. Matthew J. Tilkens

STEM Cigar Box Guitar Building

1000

Lake Seneca ES

Ms. Jennifer M. Bulebush

Technology in Occupational Therapy (OT)

$2,000

Lakewood ES

Mrs. Constance E. Kahle

GoBabyGo Mobility

850

Lakewood ES

Ms. Lauren Gibson

Flexible Seating

987

Little Bennett ES

Ms. Abigail C. Dobey, OT

Meeting Sensory Needs within Learning Center Classrooms

997

Little Bennett ES

Mrs. Heidi Hillman, PT

Gross Motor and Sensory Strategies for Learning Center

814

S. Christa McAuliffe ES

Ms. Lindsey M. Bowers

Social and Emotional Learning Supplies

997

Meadow Hall ES

Dr. Julie S. Shields

Creating a Library of Sensory Materials to Support Academic Success  and Social/Emotional Well Being

991

Meadow Hall ES

Ms. Kristin E. Truitt

Self Care Skills Improvement

942

Mill Creek Towne ES

Ms. Joanne Crow, OT

Flexibly Focused

1010

Montgomery County Infants and Toddlers Program, Neelsville Site

Mrs. Elizabeth D. Balog

Calming Kits for Infants and Toddlers

1000

Montgomery County Infants and Toddlers Program-Upcounty

Mrs. Noelle H. Fonseca

MCITP Sensory-Focused / Literacy Grant

997

Richard Montgomery HS

Ms. Nancy S. Shay

"The Full Humanity of Others...": The Poetry of Clint Smith

1500

Roscoe Nix ES

Ms. Sara J. Kopf

Wiggle Room

630

Roscoe Nix ES

Ms. Claire J. Myles, OT

Readiness for Learning Senroy Regulation Tools for Two Autism Classrooms

1006

Oakland Terrace ES

Mrs.Yonnette E. Semple-Dormer, OT

Stand-up Desks and Adaptive Seating Classroom Options

1000

RICA

Mr. Derek M. Ritzenberg

Virtual Reality Social Cognition Assitive Technology for Students with Autism

$998.00

Robert Frost MS

Ms. Charmian Redden

Robert Frost Middle School STEAM and Culture Night

450

Rock Creek Valley ES

Mrs. Tara C. Lawrence

Light Bulb Lab (LBL)

1000

Rockville HS

Ms. Caitlin M. Wise

A rticulating U sing T echnology I ndependently S uccessfully M eaningfully (Autism)

747

Rosemont ES

Mrs. Ronit Eshel

Creating a Mobile Resource Station for ELL and Autism Spectrum students, staff and families.

970

Flora M. Singer ES

Mrs. Naoko A. Sbaschnig

Flexible Seating To Improve Classroom Participation For Students With Special Needs

1000

South Lake ES

Dr. Richard A. Fazio

musical instruments for METS Program at South Lake Elementary School

500

Stephen Knolls School

Mrs. Lucy J. Nolan

Providing a Sensory Rich Environment

1371

Washington Grove ES

Mrs. Rebecca L. Kolibab

Wireless Wwitch Project

1565

Washington Grove ES

Mrs. Sydni P. Mitchell

Adding technology to our class

803

Washington Grove ES

Ms. Laura A. Money, PEP-C

Data Collection for Students with Impaired Physical Mobility

960

Watkins Mill HS

Mrs. Sharon A. Faber

"¡Óyeme! The Beautiful!" play & ¡Óyeme! Drama Workshops for English language learners

1000

Wayside ES

Ms. Elizabeth Y. King, PT

Replacement Rechargeable Battery for LiteGait Gait Therapy Device

342

Westbrook ES

Ms. Shira M. Sliffman

Sensory Motor Room

942

Wheaton HS

Ms. Susan M. O'Connell

"Green Spaces:  Photography, Art and Nature in the Community"

1275

     

57513