Small Grants Archive

2011-2012 Grants Awarded

  School Teacher Program Amount
1. Autism Unit Ms. Stacy Ellis Laureate Special Needs Software $568
2. Autism Unit Ms. Tina Garland Sensory Integration $905.58
3. Autism Unit Ms. Kristin Secan MaterialsAutism: Strategies                   A -Z $1000
4. Autism Unit Ms. Kristin Secan Teaching Students with Autism and Asperger's $1,000
5. Burnt Mills ES Mrs. Glenis Quimby SyndromeStrategies  To Assist Reading (STAR) $1,000
6. Cabin John MS Mrs. Kara E. Farrell School Community Based Program $1,698
7. Roberto Clemente Mrs. Sherry E. Trahan Partnership Fund $999
8. MS Clopper Mill ES Ms. Jennifer D. Wilhelm/OTR/L Occupational Therapy/Autism Program $786.92
9. Clopper Mill ES Mrs. Amy L. Witherly Autism $627
10. Division of Accelerated and Mrs. Mary Cay Ricci We Can Make our Brain's Grow! $555
11. EnrichedEastern MS                        Mr. Sandford Robeck Circle of Courage - $600
12. Thomas Edision HS of Technology   Mr. Teresa Marie Smith GenerosityRestaurant  Management/Academy of Hospitality   $1,000
13. Fairland ES Ms. Kristin Schroeder Behavior Clinic $989.70
14. Gaithersburg ES Ms. Angela C. Henderson K'nex to STEM Instruction $751.60
15. Georgian Forest Mr. Matthew Wells Digi Block Resource Library $264
16. Greenwood  ES Mrs. Susan V. Newman Settlers and Ancient Mosaics $833.06
17. Stephen Knolls Miss Arlene Arthur and Mrs. Lucy Nolan Our Students Have A Voice $1,058.40
18. Longview School Mrs. Kristina Hawkins Switch Click $442
19. Col. Zadok Magruder HS Mrs. Donna S. Considine MBGR Project/Cloning $1,000
20. Montgomery County Infant and Toddlers Program--   Ms. Tara Lewerenz Analysis of Oral Motor T0ols for the Infants and Toddlers Program   $1,000
21. EmoryMontgomery Grove  County Infant and Toddlers Program-   Ms. Amy Pegram Parent Coaching: Play, Communication,   $1,000
22. -MontgomeryEmory Grove  County Infant and Toddlers Ms. Lisa Glines, Ms. Jill Roach, and Ms. Rachel Henry   Upcounty/Neelsville Site   $925.57
23. ProgramMontgomery--                   County Infant and Toddlers   Ms. Lauren Mangrum   Infant and Toddlers Program   $1,000
24. ProgramMontgomery--                    Blair Ms. Kathleen C. Connecting with Statistics $1,000
25. HSRegional  Institute of >Children and Adolescents (RICA) Ms. Annie M. Silbey Sensory Integration Equipment $898.96
26. Regional Institute of Children and Adolescents (RICA)   Mrs. Michelle Schultze   Non-Violent Crisis Prevention   $1,088.96
27. Regional Institutes of Children and Adolescents   Mrs. Michelle Schultze   Stand Up Desks   983.20
28. (RockRICA View)       ES Ms. Kristen Schroeder Behavior Clinic $985.57
29. Springbrook HS Ms. Monica Lee Audio Books Reading $1,000
30. Julius West Middle School Mr. Geoffrey W. Prin ProgramBooks for  Ballers - Boys Book Club $996.19
31. Westover ES Ms. Carly Hockenberry Autism Program $561.63
32. Westover ES Ms. Jessica L. Jordan Autism Program $912.50
33. Whetstone ES Ms. Gretchen M. Ndousse- Fetter Robotics Club $879
  Grants Funded   $29,310