Small Grants Archive

2019-2020* Grants Awarded

*Grants awarded were given an extension into 2020-2021 due to the disruptions created by the coronavirus (COVID-19) pandemic.

 

School/Department

MCPS Staff/Teacher

Project Name

FUNDED AMOUNT

1. Autism Office Mr. Domenick M. Fabii P (Preparing) L (Learners with) A (Autism) N (Now) $598.00
2. Autism Program Mrs. Lisa C. Grant ID bracelets for preschoolers with autism, collaboration with MC police $5,000.00
3. CESC Office of Special ED - Autism Dr. Susan Mason-Gauvreau Providing sensory materials to help learners with autism to self-regulate $1,264.00
4. CESC Office of Special ED - Autism Ms. Jennifer L. King Safety/Self-advocacy Bracelets/Shoe Tags for Students with Autism $3,000.00
5. Benjamin Banneker MS Mrs. Gina G. Miller Classroom Libraries for Weekly DEAR Time $1,000.00
6. Beverly Farms ES Mrs. Rena Reese Beverly Farms Sensory Path $1,000.00
7. Montgomery Blair HS Ms. Jennifer Eaton Ladies of Blair Cultural Excursion $770.00
8. James Hubert Blake HS Ms. Danielle D'Anna Blake Dance Department Enrichment: Beyond the Classroom $500.00
9. James Hubert Blake HS Mrs. Mckenzie H. Phelps Adaptive Physical Education and Leadership Opportunities $1,000.00
10. Carl Sandburg Learning Center Ms. Alicia M. Waitsman Social Emotional Learning Library $1,000.00
11. Cashell ES Mrs. Kendra L. Seligman Core Language Across the Day $999.00
12. Cashell ES Mrs. Esther M. Mittelman Flexible Seating for Success $827.00
13. Dr. Charles R. Drew ES Mrs. Nadine Allen Mindfulness and Second Step $1,500.00
14. Thomas Edison HS of Technology Mr. Nicholas Manning CompTIA Security+ Certification Test $1,075.00
15. Thomas Edison HS of Technology Mr. Jason S. Potyk Edison ServSafe 2020 $1,000.00
16. Albert Einstein HS Mrs. Taylor A. Hartman Enriching Extensions $1,000.00
17. Emory Grove ES Mrs. Erika L. McCrea Sensory Stimulation $5,000.00
18. Farmland ES Ms. Anne R. Kasab Promoting Movement and Vocal Exploration for Elementary LFI Students through Adaptive Music $493.00
19. Foundations Office Mr. Steven D. Boden Montgomery County Students Information Technology Foundation Certifications $1,000.00
20. Garrett Park ES Miss Allison Frank Flexible Seating to support Creative Thinking and Social Emotional Learning $1,000.00
21. Germantown ES Ms. Patricia Kennedy Kindness Campaign Mural
(Linda Adams Education Grant)
$500.00
22. Germantown ES Mre. Katherine P. Schroeder-Smith Improving participation of special needs students $2,300.00
23. Greenwood ES Ms. Megan L. Falzarano Flexible Seating $800.00
24. Highland ES Ms. Alexandra R. Moses Coding Robots $3,600.00
25. Infants and Toddlers Downcounty Mrs. Jacqueline N. Barnes Using Our Five Senses for Early Development $1,857.00
26. Infants and Toddlers Upcounty Ms. Rachel Henry Project Impact $1,000.00
27. JoAnn Leleck ES at Broad Acres Mr. Matthew Wells Inspiring the Mathematicians of Tomorrow $800.00
28. John F. Kennedy HS Mr. Lawrence M. Bateman CYBERPATRIOT - John F. Kennedy $330.00
29. John F. Kennedy HS Mr. Casey H. Siddons Materials for Success - the Academy of Health Professions $970.00
30. Lake Seneca ES Ms. Jennifer M. Bulebush Promoting emotional well-being and learning through movement $1,698.00
31. Little Bennett ES Ms. Abigail C. Dobey Sensory Strategies for Success in the Classroom $4,993.00
32. MacDonald Knolls Early Childhood Center Ms. Cindy Chichester-Ollivierre Squeals on Wheels Indoor Field Trip to Support Awesome Animals Thematic Unit $578.00
33. MacDonald Knolls Early Childhood Center Ms. Cindy Chichester-Ollivierre Sensory Pathways to Learning $2,500.00
34. MacDonald Knolls Early Childhood Center Mrs. Kimberly Hartung Learning Through Play $833.33
35. MacDonald Knolls Early Childhood Center Mrs. Kimberly Hartung Integration Movement and Play to Promote Learning $833.33
36. MacDonald Knolls Early Childhood Center Mrs. Kimberly Hartung Wellness 365 $833.33
37. Meadow Hall ES Ms. Kristen Binder MHES Autism Life Skills Program $1,000.00
38. Montgomery Knolls ES Ms. Jessica N. Zeiler Amharic Books for Ehtiopian Students $190.00
39. Montgomery Knolls ES Mrs. Sarah E. Kio Expand use of Multisensory Tools to Improve Reading Foundational Skills $1,000.00
40. OSSI Dr. Inger D. Swimpson The Collaborative - DONDing MSP through Equity and Excellence in Education $1,050.00
41. PEP Building Bridges Ms. Susan D. Greifer I Can Sit and Learn -- Supporting Special Needs Preschoolers in an Inclusive Setting $621.00
42. Physical Disabilities Program Ms. Laura A. Money Standing in School with Postural Support $3,450.00
43. Piney Branch ES Ms. Ahsley Heard The PBES Fifth Grade Spring Musical Production of Disney's "Lion King Kids"
(Charles A. Eichler Music Education Grant)
$500.00
44. John Poole MS Mrs. Shari K. Yesnick Using STEAM to Build Biodiversity $1,000.00
45. Poolesville HS Mr. John L. Butler Poolesville Music Cafe $481.00
46. Dr. Sally K. Ride ES Mrs. Elise Burgess The Power of Our Words $600.00
47. Rock Terrace School Mrs. Taylor A. Hartman Leisure Activity Training $1,000.00
48. Rockville HS Mrs. Gretchen Edwards Include Me! $186.00
49. Rocky Hill MS Mrs. Lorie Quinn Environmental Education $1,500.00
50. Seneca Valley HS Mrs. Elain M. Shute CCMA review $975.00
51. Seneca Valley HS Mr. Adam R. Stephens Seneca Valley HS Clinician Project
(Wayne E. Whigham Music Education Grant)
$500.00
52. Sherwood HS Mrs. Lisa M. Gilbert Teaching Future Chefs to be more Hospitable $1,000.00
53. Flora M. Singer ES Mrs. Mandy L. Riggin Flexible Seating Classroom to meet Student's Needs $2,998.00
54. Stedwick ES Miss Mary McGinn Music Composition: Ukulele as a Vehicle for Learning $500.00
55. Strathmore ES Mrs. Lynne B. Frese Making Friends Through Play $956.00
56. Summit Hall ES Mrs. Heather R. Hunter LEGO Robotics $1,065.00
57. Watkins Mill HS Mrs. Emily J. Nalda ServSafe and ProStart Exam Fees for Certification $1,000.00
58. Weller Road ES Miss Bernadette A. Freeland Teaching STEAM with KEVA Planks $1,000.00
59. Westover and Germantown ES Mrs. Elyce Brauwerman Creating a soothing space for students $500.00

 

 

   

$75,383.99